Entertainment

27th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards have been announced!

SAG Awards 2021: ‘Schitt’s Creek’, ‘The Crown’ win top honors, see full list

The winners of the 27th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards have been announced!

The award ceremony, which honors excellence across film and TV, aired on Sunday on TNT and TBS. The starry cast of Aaron Sorkin’s 1960s courtroom drama ‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’ bagged the top prize at the virtual ceremony, where actors of color, for the first time, swept the individual film awards, reported Variety.

This year all four major acting awards went to a group entirely of actors of color: Chadwick Boseman, best male actor for ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’, Viola Davis, best female actor for ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’, Yuh-Jung Youn, best female supporting actor for ‘Minari’ and Daniel Kaluuya, best male supporting actor for ‘Judas and the Black Messiah’.

In television categories, the ensembles of ‘Schitt’s Creek’ (for comedy series) and ‘The Crown’ (for drama series) added to their string of awards this season. Other winners included Anya Taylor-Joy for The Queen’s Gambit, Gillian Anderson for ‘The Crown’, Jason Sudeikis for ‘Ted Lasso’, Jason Bateman for ‘Ozark’ and Mark Ruffalo for ‘I Know This Much Is True.
See the complete list of winners below:

Source: Social Media

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’ (Netflix) (Winner)
‘Da 5 Bloods’ (Netflix)
‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’ (Netflix)
‘Minari’ (A24)
‘One Night in Miami’ (Amazon Studios)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Chadwick Boseman (‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’) (Winner)
Riz Ahmed (‘Sound of Metal’)
Anthony Hopkins (‘The Father’)
Gary Oldman (‘Mank’)
Steven Yeun (‘Minari’)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Viola Davis (‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’) (Winner)
Amy Adams (‘Hillbilly Elegy’)
Vanessa Kirby (‘Pieces of a Woman’)
Frances McDormand (‘Nomadland’)
Carey Mulligan (‘Promising Young Woman’)
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
‘The Crown’ (Winner)
‘Better Call Saul’
‘Bridgerton’
‘Lovecraft Country’
‘Ozark’
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman (‘Ozark’) (Winner)
Sterling K. Brown (‘This Is Us’)
Josh O’Connor (‘The Crown’)
Bob Odenkirk (‘Better Call Saul’)
Rege-Jean Page (‘Bridgerton’)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson (‘The Crown’) (Winner)
Olivia Colman (‘The Crown’)
Emma Corrin (‘The Crown’)
Julia Garner (‘Ozark’)
Laura Linney (‘Ozark’)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Youn Yuh-Jung (‘Minari’) (Winner)
Maria Bakalova (‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’)
Glenn Close (‘Hillbilly Elegy’)
Olivia Colman (‘The Father’)
Helena Zengel (‘News of the World’)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Daniel Kaluuya (‘Judas and the Black Messiah’) (Winner)
Chadwick Boseman (‘Da 5 Bloods’)
Sacha Baron Cohen (‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’)
Jared Leto (‘The Little Things’)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (‘One Night in Miami’)
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
‘Schitt’s Creek’ (Winner)
‘Dead to Me’
‘The Flight Attendant’
‘The Great’
‘Ted Lasso’
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Catherine O’Hara (‘Schitt’s Creek’) (Winner)
Christina Applegate (‘Dead to Me’)
Linda Cardellini (‘Dead to Me’)
Kaley Cuoco (‘The Flight Attendant’)
Annie Murphy (‘Schitt’s Creek’)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Jason Sudeikis (‘Ted Lasso’) (Winner)
Nicholas Hoult (‘The Great’)
Dan Levy (‘Schitt’s Creek’)
Eugene Levy (‘Schitt’s Creek’)
Ramy Youssef (‘Ramy’)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Anya Taylor-Joy (‘The Queen’s Gambit’) (Winner)
Cate Blanchett (‘Mrs. America’)
Michaela Coel (‘I May Destroy You’)
Nicole Kidman (‘The Undoing’)
Kerry Washington (‘Little Fires Everywhere)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Mark Ruffalo (‘I Know This Much Is True’) (Winner)
Bill Camp (‘The Queen’s Gambit’)
Daveed Diggs (‘Hamilton’)
Hugh Grant (‘The Undoing’)
Ethan Hawke (‘The Good Lord Bird’)
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
‘Wonder Woman 1984’ (Winner)
‘Da 5 Bloods’
‘Mulan’
‘News of the World’
‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
‘The Mandalorian’ (Winner)
‘The Boys’
‘Cobra Kai’
‘Lovecraft Country’
‘Westworld’

In July 2020, it was announced that the ceremony would be postponed from January 24 to March 14 due to the coronavirus pandemic, changing the eligibility timeframe for nominees. The event was delayed once again when the Grammy Awards rescheduled their annual show for the same day in March, reported Variety.

Nominations were announced via Instagram Live in February. ‘The Crown’ and ‘Schitt’s Creek’ tied for the most nods with five each. Chadwick Boseman also scored two posthumous nominations for his work in ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’ and ‘Da 5 Bloods’.

Many of the SAG winners and nominees are also up for honors at the British BAFTA Awards next week and the Independent Spirit Awards on April 22.

Show More

Digpu News Staff

Stay tuned to read latest updates and news from all around the world.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button